May 2019

Reader Q+A


Do we need to disclose the name of enzymes of food labels?   

The Code of Federal Regulations at 21 CFR 101.4 requires ingredients to be listed by common or usual name in the ingredient statement. Enzymes are not generally allowed to be listed by the generic term "enzymes." 

However, some sections of the CFR for standardized foods allow enzymes to be identified simply as "enzymes." For example, the standard for flour [21 CFR 137.105] allows for alpha-amylase obtained from Aspergillus oryzae to be listed as "enzymes" in the ingredient list. Similarly, the standard for Colby cheese [21 CFR 133.188] allows for enzymes of animal, plant or microbial origin to be declared as "enzymes."